Georgia Association of Homes and Services for Children   

 GAHSC OFFICERS FOR 2002

President: Ron Scroggy, Inner Harbor Hospital 01, 02
Vice President:  Sally Buchanan,
Creative Community Services, 01, 02
Secretary: Beth Cobb, Raintree Village, 02,
Treasurer: Phil Kouns, Rainbow House, Jonesboro, 01, 02(elected in January)
Immediate Past President: Steve Rumford, Methodist Home for Children and Youth

  • The Executive Committee shall consist of the elected Officers of the Association, and the Immediate Past President of the Executive Committee. Terms for Chairpersons of Committees shall not exceed three years, and terms for members of committees shall not exceed three years. 

*** COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS FOR 2001

Standing Committees

Finance Committee - Assn and Fdn Standing Committee
Chair - Phil Kouns, 01, 02 - Rainbow House, Jonesboro
Doug Mead 01,02,03 - Georgia Agape
Tom Russell  01,02,03 - The Bridge
Steve Rumford 01,02,03 - Methodist Home for Children and Youth
Ken Dobbs, 02, 03, 04 - Georgia Baptist

Nomination Committee (Past President is chair, members nominated by committee and elected by membership) Assn and Fdn Standing Committee
Chair - Steve Rumford, 01, 02, Methodist Home for Children and Youth, Macon
1. Ken Dobbs, 02, 03
2. Terry Ramey, 01, 02 Advocates for Bartow Children

Certification and Training Committee - Foundation Standing Committee
Chair - Gary Wright, 01, 02, 03, Georgia Baptist
1.  Ann Adams, 01, 02, 03, Murphy Harpst
2.  Terry Ramey, 01, 02, 03, Advocates for Bartow Children
3.  Sharon Seagraves, 01, 02, 03,

Other Appointed Committees

Workshop and Training - 
Chair - Sally Buchanan, 01, 02, 03, Creative Community Services

Heather Rowles (CCS)
Karen Havlish (CCS)
Allison Hutcherson (GBCHFM)
Reid Buckelew (GBCHFM)
Marji Reese (GBCHFM)
Virginia Voll (Elks Aidmore)
Vickey Hale (Elks)
Tracy Roberson (Elks)
Renee Davis (Elks)
Molly Dugan (Inner Harbour)
Paula Maurer (Inner Harbour)
Susan Duncan (Inner Harbour)
Katrina Merritt (Inner Harbour)

Public Policy Committee
Chair - Johnny Wilkes, Good Shepherd

Kristen Harrison, Alcove
Kathy Colbenson, CHRIS Homes
Brian Evans, Georgia Industrial Home
Tom Russell, The Bridge
Ada Cornwell, Georgia Baptist and Family Mininistries
Bonny Lockwood, Cornerstone Counseling Services

Membership Committee - Only for Association
Chair - Beth Cobb,02,03,04
Nancy Friauf,  01,02,03 Gwinnett Children's Shelter

Rutha Greene, 01,02,03 Tapestry Youth Ministries
Terrance Johnson, 01,02,03 United Methodist Homes, Decatur

Technology Committee
Chair - Beth Cobb, 01, 02, 03


Andrew Barclay                  
Beth Cobb
Bev Cockran
Beverly Sloan
Charles Hampton
Joanne Simmons
 
Larry Freels             
Phil Kouns
Reggie Williams
Richard Puckett
Rick Lanford
Sally Buchanan
Steve Hubbard
Steve Rumford
Steven Luke
Sydney Corum
Vickie Flint

Taskforces

Education Reform Taskforce- Only for Association
Chairs - Barry Kerr, Morningstar
Joanne Simmons, Murphy-Harpst

Welfare Reform Taskforce
Chair - Brian Evans, Georgia Children's Home

Mental Health Reform Taskforce
Chair - Mike Angstadt, Twin Cedars

Workforce Taskforce
Chair - David Tribble, Bethesda Home for Boys

Chapters

Therapeutic Foster Care Chapter
Chair -

Direct Care Chapter    

North Georgia Chapter
Chair - Mike Powell, 98--Georgia Baptist Children's Homes
Theresa Fofi, Murphy Harpst, Vice President
Rosetta Fields, Carrie Steele Pitts, Secretary

Coastal Georgia Chapter
Chair - Horace Scandrick

Heart of Georgia Chapter
Chair - Beth Cobb, Saint Mary's Home
Vice Chair - Julie Brombrake - Methodist Home, Macon
Secretary - Ken Stam - Hephzibah Home, Macon

GAHSC Home Page  Referral Central  Index  Contacting Us

Site contents are Copyright 2002,  Georgia Association of Homes and Services for Children
Updated by Normer Adams on 06/18/13 05:54 PM -0400                                  .