Georgia Association of Homes and Services for Children   

 GAHSC OFFICERS
200
3

President: Sally Buchanan, Creative Community Services, 03, 04
Vice President:  Kristen Harrison,
The Alcove, 03, 04
Secretary: Beth Cobb, Raintree Village, 02, 03
Treasurer: Tom Russell, The Bridge, 03, 04 (elected in January)
Immediate Past President: Ron Scroggy, Inner Harbor Hospital 03, 04

  • The Executive Committee shall consist of the elected Officers of the Association, and the Immediate Past President of the Executive Committee. Terms for Chairpersons of Committees shall not exceed three years, and terms for members of committees shall not exceed three years. 

*** COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

Standing Committees

Finance Committee - Assn and Fdn Standing Committee
Chair - Tom Russell, The Bridge, Atlanta 03,04,05
1.  Doug Mead 01,02,03 - Georgia Agape
2.  Steve Rumford 01,02,03 - Methodist Home for Children and Youth
3.  Ken Dobbs, 02, 03, 04 - Georgia Baptist

Nomination Committee (Past President is chair, members nominated by committee and elected by membership) Assn and Fdn Standing Committee
Chair - Ron Scroggy, 03, 04, Methodist Home for Children and Youth, Macon
1. Nancy Friauf, 03, 04 Gwinnett Children's Shelter, Inc
2. 
3.
4.

Certification and Training Committee - Foundation Standing Committee
Chair - Gary Wright, 01, 02, 03, Georgia Baptist
1.  Ann Adams, 01, 02, 03, Murphy Harpst
2.  Terry Ramey, 01, 02, 03, Advocates for Bartow Children
3.  Sharon Seagraves, 01, 02, 03,

Other Appointed Committees

Conference and Training - 
Chair - Kristen Harrison, The Alcove, 03, 04

Heather Rowles (CCS)
Karen Havlish (CCS)
Allison Hutcherson (GBCHFM)
Reid Buckelew (GBCHFM)
Marji Reese (GBCHFM)
Virginia Voll (Elks Aidmore)
Vickey Hale (Elks)
Tracy Roberson (Elks)
Renee Davis (Elks)
Molly Dugan (Inner Harbour)
Paula Maurer (Inner Harbour)
Susan Duncan (Inner Harbour)
Katrina Merritt (Inner Harbour)

Public Policy Committee
Chair - Johnny Wilkes, Good Shepherd, 02,03,04

Kristen Harrison, Alcove
Kathy Colbenson, CHRIS Homes
Brian Evans, Georgia Industrial Home
Tom Russell, The Bridge
Ada Cornwell, Georgia Baptist and Family Mininistries
Bonny Lockwood, Cornerstone Counseling Services

Membership Committee - Only for Association
Chair - Beth Cobb,02,03,04
Nancy Friauf,  01,02,03 Gwinnett Children's Shelter
Rutha Greene, 01,02,03 Tapestry Youth Ministries
Terrance Johnson, 01,02,03 United Methodist Homes, Decatur

Technology Committee
Chair - Beth Cobb, 01,02,03


Andrew Barclay                  
Beth Cobb
Bev Cockran
Beverly Sloan
Charles Hampton
Joanne Simmons
 
Larry Freels             
Phil Kouns
Reggie Williams
Richard Puckett
Rick Lanford
Sally Buchanan
Steve Hubbard
Steve Rumford
Steven Luke
Sydney Corum
Vickie Flint

ORS / GAHSC Liaison Committee
Chair - Phil Kouns, 03,04,05
Johnny Wilkes
Sally Buchanan
Kristen Harrison
Doug Mead
Phil Kouns
Brian Evans
Beverly Cochran
Mike Angstadt
Ron Scroggy

Taskforces

Children and Youth Mental Health Reform
Chairs - Mike Angstadt

Education Reform Taskforce- Only for Association
Chairs -
Tom Russell, Chair
Mike Angstadt
Barry Kerr
Joanne Simmons
Brian Evans
Steve Rumford

Chapters

Family Preservation Chapter
Chair - Debbie Atkins, Transitional Family Services

Therapeutic Foster Care Chapter
Chair -

GAHSC Home Page  Referral Central  Index  Contacting Us

Site contents are Copyright 2003,  Georgia Association of Homes and Services for Children
Updated by Normer Adams on 06/18/13 05:54 PM -0400                                  .