Georgia Association of Homes and Services for Children   

GAHSC OFFICERS
2004

President: Sally Buchanan, Creative Community Services, 03, 04
Vice President:  Ken Dobbs, Georgia Baptist
, 04(finishing term), 05, 06,
Secretary: Terence Johnson, 04(finishing term), 05, 06
Treasurer: Tom Russell, The Bridge, 03, 04 (elected in January)
Immediate Past President: Ron Scroggy, Inner Harbor Hospital 03, 04

Board:
Family Preservation and Support Services – Debbie Atkins - 3 year term 04, 05, 06
Child Placing – Doug Mead - 3 year term 04, 05, 06
Basic Group Home – Abe Wilkinson - 1 year term 04
Intermediate Institutional Care –Steve Rumford - 2 year term 04, 05
Therapeutic Foster Care – Art Brownlee - 2 year term 04, 05
Intensive Residential Provider – Robin Robinson - 1 year term 04
Emergency Shelters – Nancy Friauf - 2 year term 04, 05
Outdoor Therapeutic Program - Mike Angstadt - 3 year term 04, 05, 06

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

Standing Committees

Executive Committee

Chair – Sally Buchanan

Finance Committee - Assn and Fdn Standing Committee
Chair - Tom Russell 03,04
1. 
Ken Dobbs, 02, 03, 04 - Georgia Baptist
2. Steve Rumford
3. Doug Mead

Nomination Committee (Past President is chair, 4 members nominated by committee and elected by membership (2 only year rotating term) Assn and Fdn Standing Committee
Chair - Ron Scroggy, 03,04

1. Nancy Friauf 03,04

2. Rutha Green 04,05
3. David Tribble 04,05
4. Brian Evans 03, 04


Certification Committee - Foundation Standing Committee
Chair – Steve Rumford 04,05,06
 

Other Appointed Committees

Conference and Training - 
Chair - Ken Dobbs 04
Staff - Adriel Jones

Membership - To be assumed by Executive Committee
Chair – Terence Johnson, Liaison to the Executive Committee 04,05,06

Staff - Joe Wassell

ORS / GAHSC Liaison Committee
Chair - Phil Kouns 04,05,06

Staff - Normer Adams

Carol Winstead; Marty Rotter; Bev Cochran; Gerry Sarmir; Mike Angstadt; Brian Evans; Doug Mead; Heather Rowles; Steve Rumford;

Public Policy Committee
Chair – Doug Mead 04,05,06

Staff - Normer Adams

Executive Committee included with:
Phil Kouns 04,05,06

Public Relations / Development Committee
Chair – Nancy Friauf  04,05,06
Co-Chair-Chris Hobbs - GBFM, 04
Virginia Volls - Elks Aidmore, 04,
Beth Pann - The Bridge, 04
Beverly Watson - Inner Harbour, 04

Staff - Normer Adams and Carolyn Fjeran

Strategic Planning
Chair – Ken Dobbs 04,05,06

Staff - Joe Wassell

Technology Committee
Chair – Abe Wilkinson 04,05,06

Staff - Joe Wassell

Charles Hampton, Heather Rowles, Sharon Carlson, Art Brownlee,

Taskforces

Children and Youth Mental Health Reform
Chairs - Mike Angstadt and Sally Buchanan 04,05,06

Staff - Normer Adams

Education Reform Taskforce- Only for Association
Chairs - Tom Russell, Chair 04,05,06

Staff - Normer Adams

Mike Angstadt, Barry Kerr, Terry Fletcher, Martez Hill, Sally Buchanan, Kate Pfirman, Cheryl Dresser, Megan Wyatt, Normer Adams, Ben Scafidi, Betty Wrights, Amy Hale, Dawne Morgan, Mike Angstadt, Ruth Coody, Phil Hulst, Dee Simms, Tom Russell, David Davidson, Alison Bell

Chapters

Family Preservation Chapter
Chair - Debbie Atkins, Transitional Family Services 04,05,06

Foster Care Chapter
Chair – Doug Mead 04,05,06

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GAHSC Home Page  Referral Central  Index  Contacting Us

Site contents are Copyright © 2003,  Georgia Association of Homes and Services for Children
Updated by Normer Adams on 06/18/13 05:54 PM -0400                                  .