Georgia Association of Homes and Services for Children   

GAHSC OFFICERS
2005*

President:
Vice President:  Tom Russell,
The Bridge, 05, 06 finishing term for Ken Dobbs
Secretary: Sister Mary Alvin Seubott, St. Mary's, 05, 06
Treasurer: Brian Evans, Georgia Industrial Home, 05, 06
Immediate Past President: Sally Buchanan, Creative Community Services, 05,06

Board:
Family Preservation and Support Services – Debbie Atkins - 3 year term 04, 05, 06
Child Placing – Doug Mead - 3 year term 04, 05, 06
Basic Group Home – Rutha Green - 05,06,07
Intermediate Institutional Care –Steve Rumford - 2 year term 04, 05
Therapeutic Foster Care – Art Brownlee - 2 year term 04, 05
Intensive Residential Provider – Mario Bolivar, 05, 06, 07
Emergency Shelters – Nancy Friauf - 2 year term 04, 05
Outdoor Therapeutic Program - Mike Angstadt - 3 year term 04, 05, 06

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

Standing Committees

Executive Committee

President: Ken Dobbs, Georgia Baptist, 04(finishing term), 05,06
Vice President:  Tom Russell,
The Bridge, 05, 06
Secretary: Sister Mary Alvin Seubott, St. Mary's, 05, 06
Treasurer: Brian Evan, Georgia Industrial Home, 05, 06
Immediate Past President: Sally Buchanan, Creative Community Services, 05,06

Finance Committee - Assn and Fen Standing Committee
Chair - Brian Evans, 05,06
1. Mario Bolivar
2. Gary Gladstone
3.

Nomination Committee (Past President is chair, 4 members nominated by committee and elected by membership (2 only year rotating term) Assn and Fdn Standing Committee
Chair - Sally Buchanan 05,06

1. Tyra Farmer, 05, 06

2. Rutha Green 04,05
3. David Tribble 04,05
4. Phil Kouns 05,06


Other Appointed Committees

Conference and Training - 
Chair - Tom Russell, 05,06
Staff - Adriel Jones

Allison Hutcherson; Candice Mathews;  Cathy Pallon; Charlotte Stephens; Charon Mathews; Gerrilyn Levy; Heather Rowles; John Carroll; Karen Havlish; Kim Hayes; Kimberly Wilkerson; Lynne Taylor; Mollie Trammell; Molly Dugan; Phil Kouns; Renee Davis; Sheri Cody; Susan Duncan; Tracy Roberson; Vickey Hale

 

Membership -
Chair – Sister Mary Alvin

Staff - Joe Wassell

Members - Community Board Representatives (8)

 

ORS / GAHSC Liaison Committee
Chair - Phil Kouns , 03,04,05

Staff - Normer Adams
Michele Glaser – Dream House, 05,06
Doug Mead – Georgia Agape, 03, 04, 05
Michael Scott Merritt – KidsPeace, 05, 06, 07
Melissa Reid – The Alcove, 05, 06, 07
Brian Evans – Georgia Industrial Home 03, 04, 05
Heather Rowles - MAAC, 05,06

David Dunbar, DHR

Martin Rotter, DHR

Carol Winstead, DHR

 

Public Policy Committee
Chair – Mike Angstadt 05,06,07

Staff - Normer Adams

Debbie Atkins 05,06

Karl Lehman 05,06

David Lemmerman 05,06,07

Brian Evans 05,06

Doug Mead 04,05,06

Ron Scroggy 05,06

Ken Dobbs ex-officio

Mario Bolivar 05,06,07
Art Brownlee 05,06,07

 

Public Relations / Development Committee
Chair – Nancy Friauf  04,05,06
Staff - Normer Adams and Carolyn Fjeran

Co-Chair-Chris Hobbs - GBFM, 04
Virginia Volls - Elks Aidmore, 04,
Beth Pann - The Bridge, 04
Beverly Watson - Inner Harbour, 04

Melissa Reid - The Alcove

Doug Joiner - WestCare

 

Technology Committee
Chair – Abe Wilkinson 04,05,06

Staff - Joe Wassell

Charles Hampton, 04

Heather Rowles, 04

Sharon Carlson, 04

Art Brownlee, 04

 

Workforce -
Chair – Steve Rumford 04,05,06

Staff - Adriel Jones
Brian Evans, 04, 05, 06, Carol McCarty, 04, 05, 06, Gary Wright, 04, 05, 06, Gary Wright, 04, 05, 06, Jeffery Lawrence, 04, 05, 06; Mica Renfroe, 04, 05, 06; Michael Budlong, 04, 05, 06; Sr. Alvin Seubott, 04, 05 ,06; Sybil Dudley 05, 06, 07.
Taskforces

Education Reform Taskforce- Only for Association
Chairs - Tom Russell, Chair 04,05,06

Staff - Normer Adams

Mike Angstadt, Barry Kerr, Terry Fletcher, Martez Hill, Sally Buchanan, Kate Pfirman, Cheryl Dresser, Megan Wyatt, Normer Adams, Ben Scafidi, Betty Wrights,  Dawne Morgan,  Ruth Coody, Phil Hulst, Dee Simms, Tom Russell, David Davidson, Alison Bell

Chapters

Child Caring Institution Chapter
           Chair - Rutha Greene, Tapestry Youth Ministries
           Medically Fragile Chapter
subchapter
           Chair - Michele Glasser

Family Preservation Chapter
Chair - Debbie Atkins, Transitional Family Services 04,05,06

Therapeutic Foster Care  
Chair - Art Brownlee 04,05
Family Foster Care
Chair – Doug Mead 04,05,06

Intermediate Care Chapter

Chair - Steve Rumford, Methodist Home for Children and Youth
Direct Care (No Longer Active)

 

*The calendar year for the Association begins the day after the Annual Conference and ends the last day of the Annual Conference.  For example, 2005 would end the day after the Annual Conference the day after the Annual Conference held in April 2006. 

 

 

GAHSC Home Page  Referral Central  Index  Contacting Us

Site contents are Copyright 2003,  Georgia Association of Homes and Services for Children
Updated by Normer Adams on 09/26/14 10:11 AM -0400                                  .