Georgia Association of Homes and Services for Children   

Board and Committee Lists
2007

Board Officers
President:
Mike Angstadt, Twin Cedars - 07, 08
Vice President: 
 Karl Lehman, Childkind, 06, 07
Secretary: Doug Mead, Georgia Agape - 07, 08
Treasurer: Phil Kouns - Christian City - 07, 08
Immediate Past President: vacant

Board:
Family Preservation and Support Services – Hugo Mullins 07, 08, 09
Child Placing Agency – Pat Showell, Families 1st 07, 08, 09
Child Caring Institution – Rutha Green - 05,06,07
Intermediate Institutional Care – Ralph Comerford, 06,07,08
Specialized Foster Care – Gary Stout, 06,07,08
Intensive Residential Provider – Mario Bolivar, 05, 06, 07
Emergency Stabilization and Assessment Centers – vacant
Outdoor Child Caring Program - Cindy Simpson, Project Adventure 07, 08, 09

Ex Officio - Foundation Board President - Sally Rosser


COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

Standing Committees

Finance Committee - Assn Standing Committee
Chair - Phil Kouns, 07,08 (Bylaws require naming Treasurer as Chair)
Mario Bolivar, 05,06,07
Gary Johnstone, 06,07,08

Nomination Committee (Past President is chair, 4 members nominated by committee and elected by membership ( only 2-year rotating
Chair - Steve Rumford (Bylaws required naming Past President as Chair)
Linda Coil, Community Connections 07, 08
Brian Evans, Georgia Industrial, 07, 08
Larry Freels, Hephzibah, 07
Terence Johnson, Neighbor to Family, 07

Other Ad Hoc Committees (all members and chairs serve no more than 3 years)

Conference - Ad Hoc
Chair - Karl Lehman, 06,07 (Bylaws require naming VP as Chair)
Staff -
Jessica Cole

Charlotte Stephens; John Carroll; Lynne Taylor; Sheri Cody; Cathi Durham; Michael Fontain; Susan Ewers; Kathy Waldrop; Rosanne Maltese; Doug Mead; Barbara Phillips; Lynne Taylor

 

ORS / GAHSC Liaison Committee - Ad Hoc
Chair - Phil Kouns 07,08

Staff - Normer Adams and Carolyn Fjeran
Michael Scott Merritt – KidsPeace, 05,06,07
Brian Evans - GICH 07,08,09
Greg Sterchi - Rainbow House 07,08,09
Keith Bostick, DHR, ORS, CCS

Sharon Doughtery, DHR,  ORS

Carol Winstead, DHR, ORS, CCS

 

Quality Assurance/Best Practice/Research Committee - Ad Hoc

Chair - Ralph Comerford

Brian Evans, 07,08,09

Debbie Atkins, 07,08,09

Sister Mary Alvin, 07,08,09

Chapters -(Provider group board representatives named as chairs.

Child Caring Institutions

Chairs - Rutha Greene, Tapestry Youth Ministries; Cindy Simpson, Project Adventure; and Ralph Comerford, Veshti          

      Family Foster Care Chapters,

Specialized Foster Care
C
hair - Gary Stout, Meritan
Family Foster Care

Chair – Doug Mead, Georgia Agape and Pat Showell, Families First

Family Preservation Chapter

           Chair - Hugo Mullins, Family Ties


Psychiatric Residential Treatment Facility (PRTF) Chapter
Chair - Mario Bolivar

 

Staff Committees - established by staff to inform programming

Research
Staff - Normer Adams -
Laura Moore, Mike Angstadt, Cindy Simpson, Brian Evans, Andy Barclay, Sally Rosser


 

*The calendar year for the Association begins the day after the Annual Conference and ends the last day of the Annual Conference.  For example, 2007 would begin the day after the 2007 Annual Conference and end the last day of the 2008 Annual Conference.  

 

Archived 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001

 

GAHSC Home Page  Referral Central  Index  Contacting Us

Site contents are Copyright 2003,  Georgia Association of Homes and Services for Children
Updated by Normer Adams on 09/26/14 10:09 AM -0400                                  .