GAHSC VIP LIST

Updated 01/04/2005


Governor's Office - Table 1
Legislative Budget Office - Table 2
DHR Staff - Table 3
Senate Budget Leadership - Table 4
House Budget Leadership - Table 5
House Human Services Subcommittee - Table 6
Senate Human Development Subcommittee - Table 7
Appropriations Conference Committee - Table 8
House Children and Youth Committee
Senate Children and Youth Committee

 

Table # 1    
Governor's Office all area codes are 404  
Sonny Perdue, Governor 
State Capitol Building 
201 State Capitol 
Atlanta, Georgia 30334
Phone: 770 220 0210
Fax: 770 220 2629
 
  Tim Connell, Director 
Governor's Office of Planning and Budget 
270 Washington St. S.W. 
Atlanta, Georgia 30334-8500
wk - 404 656 6421

fax 404 656 3828
tim.connell@mail.opb.state.ga.us
     
Trey Childress - tchildress@gov.state.ga.us
Abel Ortiz - aortiz@gov.state.ga.us
Policy Advisor - Children

Office of the Governor
203 State Capitol
Atlanta, Georgia 30334
wk - 404 656 1776
Fax: 770 220 2629
 

Megan Wyatt - DHR Analyst 
megan.wyatt@opb.state.ga.us

 

Gov. Office of Planning and Budget 
254 Washington St. S.W. 
Atlanta, Georgia 30334-8500

fax number 404 656 3828
wk - 404 656 4312

Kate Pfirman, Analyst 
kate.pfirman@opb.state.ga.us
Governor's Office of Planning and Budget  - Human Services
270 Washington St. S.W. 
Atlanta, Georgia 30334-8500
wk - 404 656 4395
fax number 404 656 3828

 

Table # 2

Staff Leadership, Legislative Budget Office

Charlie Walker  
Legislative Budget Office Director   
142 State Capital 
Atlanta, Georgia 30334

Kirsten Wallace
Legislative Budget Office 
DJJ Budget Analyst 
ph - 404.656.5049

Vonnetta Pryor
DCH Budget Analyst
ph: 404.656.5050
fax: 404.657.8349

Mathew McElroy
Legislative Budget Office 
DHR Budget Analyst 
ph - 404.656.5049

 

Table # 3

DHR Staff

Phone Number

Fax Number

B.J. Walker 
Commissioner
 

404 656 5680

404 651 8596

Ken Jones, Budget Director kljones@dhr.state.ga.us

 

404 656 4472

404 651 8596

Janet, DFCS Director
jroliva@dhr.state.ga.us

404 657 7660

404 657 3253
Department of Human 
 
Resources 
#2 Peachtree Street 
Atlanta, Georgia 30303

 

Table # 4

Senate Budget Leadership

Mark Taylor - Lt. Governor
Hill, Jack (R-SS 04) - Chair
Williams, Tommie (R-SS 19) - Vice Chair
Johnson, Eric (R-SS 01)
Cheeks, Don (R-SS 23)
Price, Thomas E. (R-SS 56)
 
Address: 
Senate Offices 
State Capitol 
Atlanta, Georgia 30334

 

Table 5
House Appropriations Leadership
Coleman, Terry (D-SH 118) - House Speaker
Buck, Tom (D-SH 112)
Channell, Mickey (D-SH 077)
Brooks, Tyrone (D-SH 047)
Childers, Buddy (D-SH 013 P1)
Cummings, Bill (D-SH 019)
Greene, Gerald (D-SH 134)
Hanner, Bob (D-SH 133)
Holmes, Bob (D-SH 048 P1)
Howard, Henry (D-SH 098)
Jenkins, Curtis (D-SH 093)
Lane, Bob (D-SH 101)
Lucas, David (D-SH 105)
Orrock, Nan (D-SH 051)
Parham, Bobby (D-SH 094)
Parrish, Butch (D-SH 102)
Porter, Dubose (D-SH 119)
Ray, Robert (D-SH 108)
Roberts, Lawrence (D-SH 135)
Royal, Richard (D-SH 140)
Sinkfield, Georganna (D-SH 050)
Skipper, Jimmy (D-SH 116)
Smith, Paul (D-SH 013 P2)
Smyre, Calvin (D-SH 111)
Twiggs, Ralph (D-SH 008)
Royal, Richard (D-SH 140)
Sims, Chuck (D-SH 130)

 

Table # 6

Human Services Subcommittee  
House Appropriations

Fax Number

Buckner, Gail (D-SH 082) - Chair
Henson, Michele (D-SH 055) - Vice Chair
Beasley-Teague, Sharon (D-SH 048 P2)
Heard, Keith (D-SH 075)
Oliver, Mary Margaret (D-SH 056 P2)
Childers, Buddy (D-SH 013 P1)
Manning, Judy (R-SH 032)

Address: 
Legislative Offices 
State Capitol 
Atlanta, Georgia 30334

 

Table # 7

Senate Appropriations 
Human Development Subcommittee

Fax Number

Thomas, Don R. (R-SS 54) - Chair
Collins, Ginger Moore (R-SS 06) - Vice Chair
Bowen, Rooney L. (R-SS 13)
Cheeks, Don (R-SS 23)
Thomas, Nadine (D-SS 10)

Address: 
Senate Offices 
State Capitol 
Atlanta, Georgia 30334

 

Table 8

Appropriations Conference Committee 

 
Hill, Jack (R-SS 04) - Chair
Johnson, Eric (R-SS 01)
Cheeks, Don (R-SS 23)

Buck, Tom (D-SH 112)
Smyre, Calvin (D-SH 111)
Parrish, Butch (D-SH 102)

 

Senate Children and Youth Committee
Collins, Ginger Moore (R-SS 06) Chairman
Brush, B Joseph (R-SS 24) Vice Chairman
Tate, Horacena (D-SS 38) Secretary
Fort, Vincent D (D-SS 39) Member
Lamutt, Robert (R-SS 21) Member
Smith, Preston W. (R-SS 52) Member

 

House Children and Youth Committee - Table 7
Sinkfield, Georganna (D-SH 050) Chairman
Anderson, Alberta (D-SH 100) Vice Chairman
Dooley, Pat (D-SH 033 P 3) Secretary
Chambers, Jill (R-SH 054) Member
Harrell, Sally (D-SH 054) Member
Lunsford, John (R-SH 085 P2) Member
Mangham, Randall (D-SH 062) Member
Millar, Fran (R-SH 052) Member
Roberts, Jay (R-SH 131) Member
Rynders, Ed (R-SH 137) Member
Smith, Bob (R-SH 076) Member
Stephenson, Pam (D-SH 060 P1) Member
Thomas, Alisha (D-SH 033 P2) Member

 

Appropriation Conference Committee

Hill, Jack (R-SS 04) - Chair
Johnson, Eric (R-SS 01)
Cheeks, Don (R-SS 23)

Buck, Tom (D-SH 112)
Smyre, Calvin (D-SH 111)
Parrish, Butch (D-SH 102)